approving class settlement that characterizes as unconstitutional and obligates repeal of postcard-only policy
[…] (Doc. 29) (collectively CAFA Notices). For the reasons discussed at the December Hearing, and in light of the current formulation of the class definition, these filings indicate that the Sheriff satisfied the CAFA notice requirements as of December 18, 2013. As such, if the Court determines that final approval of the settlement is warranted, the Court will not enter such an order until after March 18, 2014. See 28 U.S.C. § 1715(d) ("An order giving final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on which the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official are served with the notice required under subsection (b).").
V. Conclusion