December 18, 1989.
[…] Practically all of the benefits awarded by the trial judge had accrued at the time of the hearing. These included certain unreimbursed travel expenses incurred by the employee while undergoing medical care, and those expenses were paid directly to him. The remainder of the judgment, in the amount of $22,984, was paid directly to the Clerk and Master by the insurance carrier. These funds were tendered into court pursuant to an order of judgment entered March 14, 1989. The parties are now in dispute as to whether interest on that sum should be allowed at the rate specified in T.C.A. § 50-6-225(h).
This section provides that if a judgment is appealed, "interest on the judgment or decree shall be computed from the date that the judgment or decree is entered" at a specified rate. "Total judgment awarded is computed by the total number of weeks multiplied by the benefit rate without any reduction."
Had the employer simply tendered the funds into court unconditionally in satisfaction of the judgment, we are of the opinion that no further interest would accrue under the statute just cited.