1:21-cv-00830-ACA
[…] (Doc. 20 at 15-16). The ATSA prohibits “mak[ing] or caus[ing] to be made any telephone solicitation to the telephone line of any residential subscriber in [Alabama] who has given notice to the commission of his or her objection to receiving telephone solicitations.” Ala. Code § 8-19C-2(a). The statute provides a private cause of action for “[a] person who has received more than one telephone solicitation within a 12-month period by or on behalf of the same person or entity in violation of subsection (a) of Section 8-19C-2.” Id. § 8-19C-7.
The ATSA draws its definitions from the Alabama Telemarketing Act. See Ala. Code § 8-19A-3 (“As used in this chapter and Chapter 19C [the ATSA], the following terms shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise ....”). The Alabama Telemarketing Act defines two seemingly similar terms: “telephone solicitation” and “commercial telephone solicitation.”