Underwood v. B-E Holdings, Inc.
[…] Although Defendants did request a collateral sources hearing shortly after the jury delivered its verdict, Defendants' current argument — that they are entitled to a collateral sources hearing despite their lack of direct evidence — was not squarely presented to this Court until now. However, due to the important policy considerations implicated by this issue, this Court will address the merits of Defendants' argument.

Section 4545 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules provides, in pertinent part, that "evidence shall be admissible for consideration by the court to establish that any . . . future cost or expense . . . will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source. . . ." N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 4545(c). Subject to certain limitations, the court is then required to reduce the jury's award by the amount of collateral source income established by the evidence. N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 4545(c).