Case No. 12-30627-dof Adv. Pro. No. 13-03202-dof
[…] The Court has reviewed the numerous cases cited by the Plaintiff and has concluded that those cases can be factually distinguished from this case because the Court has concluded that the Defendant in this case did not intend to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor. The Plaintiff has failed to meet its burden of proof on this count.
11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(3)Section 727(a)(3) of the Code provides that the court shall grant a debtor a discharge unless:
The debtor has concealed, destroyed, mutilated, falsified, or failed to keep or preserve any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and papers, from which the debtor's financial condition or business transactions might be ascertained, unless such act or failure to act was justified under all of the circumstances of the case.
A condition precedent to discharge is that the debtor must provide to her creditors enough information to ascertain the debtor's financial condition and to track her finances with substantial accuracy for a reasonable period in the past to the present.