Umsted v. Umsted
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-13(a) provides:

Except as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.

R.I. Gen. Laws. § 9-1-139(a) (1997 Reenactment).

Defendants disagree. They argue that because the cause of action actually belonged to Margaret the three year statute contained in § 9-1-21 is applicable. See Defendants' Second Mem. at 2-3. As the action was not brought within three years of Margaret's death, Defendants maintain that it is time barred.See id. at 3.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-21 states:

Effect of death of party on statute of limitations. — If any person, for or against whom any causes of action enumerated in this chapter accrue, dies before the time limited for bringing action, or within sixty (60) days after the expiration of that time, and the cause of action survives, the action may be commenced by or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person, as the case may be, at any time not more than one year after the appointment of the executor or administrator of the person so dying, and not afterwards, if barred by the provisions of this chapter; provided, however, that any such action shall be brought within three (3) years after the death of the person and not after.

R.I. Gen. Laws. § 9-1-13 (1997 Reenactment) (bold added).

The court concludes that Defendants are correct.