Umsted v. Umsted
[…] Pirolli." Plaintiffs' Mem. at 8. While this additional knowledge may have increased Plaintiffs' animosity toward their late uncle and provided additional stimulus for the eventual filing of this action, the injury about which they complain was manifest in June or July of 1999 when they learned of the deed making their uncle a joint tenant with their grandmother. Plaintiffs knew as of that date they would not inherit the interest in the Property which they had expected.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-13(a) provides:

Except as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.

R.I. Gen. Laws. § 9-1-139(a) (1997 Reenactment).

Defendants disagree. They argue that because the cause of action actually belonged to Margaret the three year statute contained in § 9-1-21 is applicable.