Index No. 11590/10
[…] Even assuming that that motion survived Jeff Fishel's death, however, it has no effect on the merits of the extinguished breach-of-contract claims here" (id. at 8). Based on the foregoing, T&M asserts that a stay was not required and, instead, Fishel's death could have simply been noted on the record and the case may proceed without a substitution under CPLR 1015(b).
Second, T&M argues that in cases in which a stay is ordered, "the failure to make a substitution for the deceased party warrants dismissal of the action as against the deceased party, and a vacation of the stay" under CPLR 1021 (id. at 7). T&M asserts that pursuant to CPLR 1021, "where a party's death occurs after final judgment, there is a presumption that any delay in substitution for that party beyond four months is unreasonable" ... and "[W]here a party's death occurs before final judgment, and a substitution is not made within 'a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made" (id. at 9).