No. 79855-3-I
[…] Respondents argue the trial court properly ruled that Ten Bridges could not assert what had been Hamilton's homestead interest to obtain the surplus proceeds. We hold that a homeowner cannot transfer their homestead interest to another party through a quitclaim deed.
¶ 11 We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. Nw. Cascade Inc. v. Unique Constr. Inc., 187 Wash. App. 685, 696, 351 P.3d 172 (2015).
¶ 12 Washington passed its first homestead law in 1895 under a constitutional mandate. See 1895 c 64 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 528; CONST. art. XIX, § 1 ("the legislature shall protect by law from forced sale a certain portion of the homestead and other property of all heads of families."). The purpose of Washington's "Homestead Act" (Act), chapter 6.23 RCW, is to place qualifying homes, or portions of them, beyond the reach of financial misfortune and to promote the stability and welfare of the state. Clark v. Davis, 37 Wash.2d 850, 852, 226 P.2d 904 (1951).