UMOE SCHAT HARDING v. NEW YORK MARINE GENERAL INS. CO
[…] In Ricca, the defendant had not answered, and the issue was whether a Rule 12(b) motion could start the running of the sixty-day clock instead. Here, Schmaltz has answered, and so the running of the clock has begun. This is hardly an issue of "first impression," as the plain language of the statute and various courts, including Ricca, have already decided the issue. See id. ("[T]he requirement that an `answer' triggers the time period in which plaintiff must serve an affidavit of merit is supported by Third Circuit precedent.") ( citing Newell v. Ruiz, 286 F.3d 166, 171 (3d Cir. 2002)); N.J.S.A. § 2A:53A-27 (requiring plaintiff to file affidavit of merit "within 60 days following the date of filing the answer to the complaint by the defendant"). That NYMAGIC filed a motion to dismiss is irrelevant — the claim requiring the filing of an affidavit of merit was directed only at Schmaltz, and so Schmaltz's answer started the sixty-day clock.