S-18461 S-18701
[…] Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Co. There we held the UIM coverage on one vehicle owned and insured by a policyholder extended to cover damages from an accident involving another vehicle owned by the policy holder, but not insured under the policy or any other policy. We held that UIM coverage is "portable": the statute only requires that "the person injured be insured and that he or she be entitled to recover damages from the operator of the uninsured motor vehicle arising out of the use of the uninsured motor vehicle" for coverage. But the enactment of AS 28.20.445(d)(1) after our decision in Hillman imposed a further requirement: that the injured not be "occupying a motor vehicle owned by, but not insured by, the named insured [person] or the insured's spouse or relative residing in the same household."
758 P.2d 1248 (Alaska 1988).
Id. at 1252.
Id.
The superior court concluded that the plain language of AS 28.20.445(d)(1) meant that Umialik's exclusion here was not authorized under Alaska law. It observed that it would be "hard to understand what the significance of portability would be if it were the case that you had to insure both vehicles in order for the uninsured/underinsured motorist policy to follow you." The court concluded that "it seems to be the case, and nobody argues to the contrary, that portability is still a thing." It also considered AS 28.20.445(c), which provides for "stacking" payments where a person "is entitled to uninsured or underinsured motorists coverage under more than one policy providing motor vehicle liability coverage." The court determined that both statutory sections supported its conclusion that UIM insurance "is clearly intended to still follow you around as a pedestrian, as a bicyclist, as a passenger in a vehicle insured by somebody else."