S-18461 S-18701
[…] A section analysis is a summary of a proposed bill describing what each section of the bill is intended to achieve.
The section analysis for what became AS 28.20.445(d)(1) states that the section "[c]larifies that UM/UIM coverage does not apply in situations where the alleged un/underinsured vehicle is owned by a name [sic] insured or resident relative but not insured" and "is designed to prevent a person from owning several vehicles but only insuring one." This is consistent with AS 28.20.445(d)(1)'s plain language, which states that UIM coverage does not apply to injury of an insured "while occupying a motor vehicle owned by, but not insured by, the named insured or the insured's spouse or relative residing in the same household." The plain language of AS 28.20.445(d)(1) does not require that a vehicle be insured under the same policy under which UIM coverage is sought.