S-18461 S-18701
[…] Alaska Statute 21.96.020(c) requires an insurance company offering automobile liability insurance to "offer coverage prescribed in AS 28.20.440 and 28.20.445 or AS 28.22 for the protection of the persons insured under the policy who are legally entitled to recover damages for bodily injury or death from owners or operators of uninsured or underinsured motor vehicles." Similarly, AS 28.22.101(e) requires that a motor vehicle liability policy "must provide coverage under AS 28.22.201-28.22.231 . . . for the protection of the persons insured under the policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle because of bodily injury or death, or damage to or destruction of property arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle." And AS 28.20.440(b) requires that an automobile insurance policy "contain coverage . . . for the protection of the persons insured under the policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured or underinsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury or death,