CV 20-177-BLG-TJC
[…] Counterclaim Three also seeks a declaration that UMIA's policies provide coverage for the Underlying Lawsuits, but UMIA does not seek summary judgment as to that issue. (See Doc. 29 at 2.)
Montana's Unfair Trade Practices Act ("UTPA") regulates an insurer's relations with an insured and prohibits certain claim settlement practices. Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-201 (2021). The UTPA further provides for, and limits, the causes of action an insured may bring against an insurer for damages in connection with the handling of an insurance claim. Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242. But an insurer may not be liable under § 33-18-242 "if the insurer had a reasonable basis in law or in fact for contesting the claim or the amount of the claim, whichever is at issue." Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242(5).