CASE NO. CV 14–3466 MMM (JPRx)
[…] Under 17 U.S.C. § 602(a)(2), “[i]mportation into the United States or exportation from the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords, the making of which either constituted an infringement of copyright, ... is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106.”
Id., ¶¶ 41, 49.
Id., ¶¶ 42–43, 50–51.
The record company plaintiffs also allege they possess exclusive ownership interests in thousands of other sound recordings under California Civil Code § 980(a)(2).