No. 11725.
[…] It has long been the general view that where an easement is acquired by grant in a given location in the servient tenement it becomes fixed by specific designation from a mutual agreement, or by usage and acquiescence. Its location may not be substantially changed by any one party without the consent of the other. Hannah v. Pogue, 1944, 23 Cal.2d 849, 147 P.2d 572.
In the instant case, only one easement was granted to the Umbergers, and it clearly contemplated only one route limited to the purposes set forth therein. This distinguishes the facts from the Salmon case.
SDCL 43-4-16 states:
"A grant is to be interpreted in favor of the grantee, except that a reservation in any grant, and every grant by a public officer or body, as such, to a private party, is to be interpreted in favor of the grantor."
The trial court was not called upon to change or relocate any route. The trial court found that a route was established and agreed upon by the parties in a general direction to the north and west of the Burke Lake Recreation Area.