Case No. 4:20-cv-00895-MTS
[…] Thus, UMB Bank may effectuate service in any manner specified by Missouri law. See, e.g., Exertron L.L.C. v. M.I.K.E. Biomechanical Sys., B.V., No. 4:07-cv-285 CEJ, 2007 WL 1567041, at *1 (E.D. Mo. May 29, 2007). Missouri allows for service by publication "in all cases affecting a fund, will, trust estate, specific property, or any interest therein, or any res or status within the jurisdiction of the court." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 506.160(1).
Plaintiff also offers 28 U.S.C. § 1655 as an avenue for authorizing notice by publication. Section 1655 provides that:
In an action in a district court to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to, real or personal property within the district, where any defendant cannot be served within the State, or does not voluntarily appear, the court may order the absent defendant to appear or plead by a day certain.And it goes on to note that "[w]here personal service is not practicable, the order shall be published as the court may direct, not less than once a week for six consecutive weeks."