UM Capital LLC v. Ozeran
[…] (Guild Mortgage Co. v. Heller, supra, at p. 1511.)

The provision at issue here, section 580b, bars deficiency judgments on purchase money notes secured by mortgages or deeds of trust. (Conley v. Matthes, supra, 56 Cal.App.4th at p. 1460; Guild Mortgage Co. v. Heller, supra, 193 Cal.App.3d at p. 1511, fn. 7.) Section 580b states in part that “[n]o deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of real property... under a deed of trust or mortgage... on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser.” Thus, where a real estate transaction covered by section 580b is involved, the debtor/purchaser is protected from personal liability and the lender(s) must look solely to the property for recompense if the debtor defaults on the loan(s).

Certain matters are not in dispute.