UM Capital LLC v. Ozeran
[…] As the party to whom the final allonge referred, UM was either the holder of the note or a transferee. (See In re McMullen Oil Co. (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2000) 251 B.R. 558, 567 [when payee negotiates instrument by endorsing it to another party, other party becomes its holder]; Security Pacific Nat. Bank v. Chess, supra, 58 Cal.App.3d at p. 563 [attempted negotiation, ineffective because requisite language was written on separate piece of paper, qualified as “transfer”].) Both holders of instruments and transferees are entitled to enforce them in court. (Com. Code, § 3203, subd. (b) [transfer of instrument “vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument”]; Com. Code, § 3301 [“‘Person entitled to enforce’ an instrument means (a) the holder of the instrument....”].) Ozeran has identified no legal infirmity in the allonges on which UM based its right to sue.

As explained in Pribus v.