No. 2009-CA-0642.
[…] Subsequently, by order of court, she was granted indigent status. On 8 April 2009, the court entered a judgment of absolute divorce on Katherine's motion to confirm the default entered on 19 February 2009. The trial court further assessed "the cost for filing [the] divorce action" against Katherine and ordered Katherine to "pay all costs within (90) ninety days of the signing of [the] judgment." For the following reasons, we reverse that portion of the order for Katherine to pay all costs for filing the divorce action and render judgment accordingly.
La.C.C.P. art. 5186 states:
An account shall be kept of all costs incurred by a party who has been permitted to litigate without the payment of costs, by the public officers to whom these costs would be payable. If judgment is rendered in favor of the indigent party, the party against whom the judgment is rendered shall be condemned to pay all costs due such officers, who have a privilege on the judgment superior to the rights of the indigent party or his attorney. If judgment is rendered against the indigent plaintiff and he is condemned to pay court costs, an affidavit of the account by an officer to whom costs are due, recorded in the mortgage records, shall have the effect of a judgment for the payment due. [Emphasis supplied.]
The record on appeal is devoid of any evidence that Katherine's right to proceed in forma pauperis was ever traversed or rescinded.