Ultrasystems Environmental, Inc. v. Stv, Inc.
[…] State Water Resources Control Board, 52 Cal.4th 499 (2011) ("When interpreting statutes, we begin with the plain, commonsense meaning of the language used by the Legislature. If the language is unambiguous, the plain meaning controls." (internal citation omitted). Plaintiff offers no authority for the proposition that Section 927, which plainly refers only to state agencies, is in any way applicable to private entities.

The inapplicability of the 45-day deadline to prime contractors with respect to subcontractors is further illustrated by California Government Code § 927.10, which (reads, "State agencies shall encourage claimants to promptly pay their subcontractors and suppliers, especially those that are small businesses. In furtherance of this policy, state agencies shall utilize expedited payment processes to enable faster payment by prime contractors to their subcontractors and suppliers, and shall promptly respond to any subcontractor or supplier inquiries regarding the status of payments made to prime contractors." While the statute seeks to encourage and facilitate "faster" payment, it does not impose any specific deadlines or requirements upon private contractors.