No. 05–10–00626–CV.
[…] “[W]hile the Legislature may restrict” an exemption authorized in the constitution, it may not “broaden” or “enlarge” a tax exemption “beyond the constitutional confines.” Id. at 317–18. When reviewing the constitutionality of a statute, this court must presume that the statute is valid. HL Farm Corp. v. Self, 877 S.W.2d 288, 290 (Tex.1994). The presumption of a statute's validity will be overturned only when its invalidity is apparent beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. City of Austin, 160 Tex. 348, 331 S.W.2d 737, 747 (1960).
Article VIII, section 2(a) of the Texas constitution provides the following “parameters”: “All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax; but the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation ... all buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes and the necessary furniture of all schools.” Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 2(a).
Section 11.21 of the Tax Code provides, in part, as follows:
(a) A person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of: