No. 05–10–00626–CV.
[…] State v. City of Austin, 160 Tex. 348, 331 S.W.2d 737, 747 (1960).
Article VIII, section 2(a) of the Texas constitution provides the following “parameters”: “All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax; but the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation ... all buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes and the necessary furniture of all schools.” Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 2(a).
Section 11.21 of the Tax Code provides, in part, as follows:
(a) A person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of:
(1) the buildings and tangible personal property that the person owns and that are used for a school that is qualified as provided by Subsection (d) if:
...
(d) To qualify as a school for the purposes of this section, an organization (whether operated by an individual, as a corporation, or as an association) must:
(1) be organized and operated primarily for the purpose of engaging in educational functions;