No. 05–10–00626–CV.
[…] The Texas constitution states in relevant part the Legislature “may” exempt from taxation “all buildings used ... for school purposes.” Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 2(a). We decide against appellant and affirm.
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
According to the agreed statement of facts submitted to the trial court, UTSI operates a for-profit school. It applied for a tax exemption for the school's business personal property for tax year 2008 pursuant to § 11.21 of the Tax Code. However, § 11.21 specifically provides for an exemption only for qualifying schools, those which, inter alia, “operate[ ] in a way that does not result in accrual of distributable profits.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.21(d)(3). The District denied UTSI's application because UTSI did not meet the requirements of § 11.21. UTSI appealed the District's order to the Dallas County Appraisal Review Board, and it likewise denied UTSI's application.