CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:06-CV-2778.
[…] See GA. CODE ANN. § 13-3-1 ("To constitute a valid contract, there must be parties able to contract, a consideration moving to the contract, the assent of the parties to the terms of the contract, and a subject matter upon which the contract can operate"). Defendant offered to rent Suite 2106 for three nights; Zaglin accepted the offer; and adequate consideration existed in the form of the credit card number, provided by Zaglin, that would be charged a one-night penalty upon a failure to check in on the date of his scheduled arrival.
Instead, defendant relies on GA. CODE ANN. § 43-21-3.2 in arguing that plaintiffs' registration did not create an enforceable contract. Section 43-21-3.2 provides that an innkeeper and guest create a contract when there is: (1) a written statement prominently setting forth in bold type the time period during which a guest may occupy an assigned room, which statement (2) is separately signed or initialed by the guest. Defendant states that this statute provides the exclusive method for forming a contract for a hotel room for a specific time and, because plaintiffs did not initial the statement and because the time period was not written in bold type, there was no contract. (Mot. for Summ. J. [90] at 20-21.)