CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:06-CV-2778.
[…] As it ruled before, the Court again rejects this argument and concludes that the First Contract between the parties is enforceable.
Defendant also revisits another losing argument when it argues that any promise to reserve a room for Zaglin was unenforceable as such a promise would have required defendant to violate the law. This argument relies on a Georgia statute that prohibits a hotel from evicting a paying guest without providing notice equal to the period of time of occupancy for which the guest has paid. See GA. CODE ANN. § 43-21-3.1(a) ("[w]henever the keeper of a hotel . . . wishes to terminate the occupancy of a guest for reasons other than those described in subsection (b) of this Code section, the keeper shall give notice of such intention to the guest.")
As the Court wrote in its August 13, 2007 Order [18], this argument fails because (1) defendant could have provided notice and (2) the statute only applies if the termination of the occupancy is not "for cause." Here, the "termination" of Dr.