Bankruptcy No. 11–36977 (CGM).Adversary No. 11–9078 (CGM).
[…] The Promissory Note and Contract create a security agreement that provides the manufactured home as collateral for Ultimore's loan.
Failure to Perfect has No Effect on Secured Status
The Defendants argue that Ultimore's failure to file a motor vehicle lien or any other perfection document, such as a U.C.C. financing statement, demonstrates that Ultimore never had an interest to protect. Opp. at 4. The recording of a lien has no effect on the granting of a security interest. Section 9–201(a) of New York's U.C.C. provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9–201(a) (McKinney 2002 & Supp.2011); see also Wachovia Bank Nat'l Ass'n v.