Bankruptcy No. 11–36977 (CGM).Adversary No. 11–9078 (CGM).
[…] N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9–102(a)(7) (McKinney 2002 & Supp.2011).
Section 9–203 does not require that a security agreement be signed by both parties to be enforceable. N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9–203 (McKinney 2002 & Supp.2011); In re Wingspread Corp., 107 B.R. 456, 460 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.1989). The fact that the Defendants signed both the Promissory Note and the Contract is enough to satisfy the authentication requirement.
Description of Collateral
Pursuant to section 9–108(a), “a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.” The Official Comment to this rule states that:
The purpose of requiring a description of the collateral in a security agreement ... is evidentiary.