Bankruptcy No. 11–36977 (CGM).Adversary No. 11–9078 (CGM).
[…] Loctite Corp., 474 F.2d 1391, 1393 (2d Cir.1973)).
Whether a “Security Agreement” Exists Pursuant to New York Uniform Commercial Code
Pursuant to New York's Uniform Commercial Code, a “[s]ecured party” is “a person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured is outstanding....” N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9–102(a)(72)(A) (McKinney 2002 & Supp.2011). A “[s]ecurity agreement” is “an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.” N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9–102(a)(73) (McKinney 2002 & Supp.2011).
According to N.Y. U.C.C. section 9–203(b)(3)(A), a security interest attaches to collateral and is enforceable only if “the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral....” N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9–203(b)(3)(A) (McKinney 2002 & Supp.2011).
Authentication