Bankruptcy No. 11–36977 (CGM).Adversary No. 11–9078 (CGM).
[…] The purpose of filing a financing statement is “to put third parties on notice that the secured party who has filed it may have a perfected security interest in the collateral described.” In re Numeric Corp., 485 F.2d 1328, 1331–1332 (1st Cir.1973); see also King v. Tuxedo Enterprises, Inc., 975 F.Supp. 448, 453 (E.D.N.Y.1997) (explaining same). A motor vehicle lien serves a similar purpose. See General Motors Acceptance Corp. v. Waligora, 24 B.R. 905 (W.D.N.Y.1982). A secured party's failure to record a lien does not invalidate the security agreement.
Purchase–Money Security Interest
Section 9–102(a)(54)(A) defines a “manufactured home transaction” as “a secured transaction ... that creates a purchase-money security interest in a manufactured home, other than a manufactured home held as inventory.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9–102(a) (McKinney 2002 & Supp.2011). Pursuant to section 9–103(b)(1), “[a] security interest in goods is a purchase-money security interest ... to the extent that the goods are purchase-money collateral with respect to that security interest.”