Bankruptcy No. 11–36977 (CGM).Adversary No. 11–9078 (CGM).
[…] Tuxedo Enterprises, Inc., 975 F.Supp. 448, 453 (E.D.N.Y.1997) (explaining same). A motor vehicle lien serves a similar purpose. See General Motors Acceptance Corp. v. Waligora, 24 B.R. 905 (W.D.N.Y.1982). A secured party's failure to record a lien does not invalidate the security agreement.
Purchase–Money Security Interest
Section 9–102(a)(54)(A) defines a “manufactured home transaction” as “a secured transaction ... that creates a purchase-money security interest in a manufactured home, other than a manufactured home held as inventory.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9–102(a) (McKinney 2002 & Supp.2011). Pursuant to section 9–103(b)(1), “[a] security interest in goods is a purchase-money security interest ... to the extent that the goods are purchase-money collateral with respect to that security interest.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9–103(b)(1) (McKinney 2002 & Supp.2011).
Having already determined that Contract and Promissory Note granted Ultimore a security interest in the manufactured home, the Court now finds that Ultimore holds a purchase-money security interest in that home.