Civil 3:23-CV-00677 (JCH)
[…] Am. Compl. at ¶ 11. See “Projection.” Merriam-Webster.com Dictionary, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/projection. Accessed Jul. 2024. (definition 8, defining “projection” or “projected” as an “estimate of future possibilities based on a current trend (emphasis added).”)
In the court's view, there is just enough ambiguity in the alleged contract terms to plausibly allege that the written contracts permitted “roll overs” such that the parties understood, by course of dealing or usage of trade, that UNI was entitled to request a roll over. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-1-303 (“the express terms of an agreement and any applicable . . . course of dealing or usage of trade must be construed whenever reasonable as consistent with each other.”). Thus, the court finds that UNI has barely, plausibly alleged that the parties mutually understood their agreements to allow rollovers and require Leprino to consider them in good-faith, and that Leprino breached that obligation.