INDEX NO. 515111/2016
[…] Defense counsel further notes that there is no allegation in the amended complaint or in Ultimate's motion that the Titan Mortgage is subject or subordinate to Plaintiff's mechanic's lien. 325 Quincy , Farhoud and Juber's Opposition
325 Quincy, Farhoud and Juber, in opposition, submit a memorandum of law arguing that "the cause of action to foreclose on the mechanic's lien is void because the notice of pendency, and with it the mechanic's lien, have expired." Defendants argue that under Lien Law § 17 where a mechanic's lien "has been extended by the filing of a notice of pendency of an action [and] such notice has . . . ceased to be effective as constructive notice [because it expired after three years]" the mechanic's lien "terminate[s] as a lien."