2:20-CV-00041-DCLC-CRW
[…] Ultima was not a participant in the 8(a) program and, thus, Defendant USDA could not consider it in awarding those sole source contracts [Docs. 70-1, ¶ 5; 73, ¶ 14].
Section 8(a) of the Small Business Act grants Defendant SBA the authority to acquire procurement contracts from other government agencies and to award or otherwise arrange for performance of those contracts by small businesses “whenever [Defendant SBA] determines such action is necessary[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(1). Congress directed Defendant SBA “to arrange for the performance of such procurement contracts by negotiating or otherwise letting subcontracts to socially and economically disadvantaged small business concerns[.]” Id. § 637(a)(1)(B). Congress defined a “socially and economically disadvantaged small business concern” as a business at least 51% owned by a socially and economically disadvantaged individual. Id. § 637(a)(4)(A). Congress further defined “socially disadvantaged individuals” as “those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities.” Id. § 637(a)(5). Importantly, Congress provided that “[a]ll determinations . . . with respect to whether a group has been subjected to prejudice or bias shall be made by [Defendant SBA.]” Id. § 637(a)(8). Congress also explained that “economically disadvantaged individuals” were “those socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not socially disadvantaged.” Id. § 637(a)(6)(A).
Following Congress's direction, Defendant SBA developed the current 8(a) program “to assist eligible small, disadvantaged business [(“SDBs”)] concerns compete in the American economy through business development.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.1; [Doc. 70-1, ¶ 22].