Appeal from the Supreme Court, Ulster County, ROSCOE V. ELSWORTH, J.
[…] (See Teresta v. City of New York, 304 N.Y. 440.) In the present case the record sufficiently indicates facts from which a court could find that there was a waiver or estoppel as to the requirement of registered mail or personal service and, accordingly, it cannot be said as a matter of law that the plaintiff has no cause of action insofar as a failure to comply with the service requirements of subdivision 3 of section 137 State Fin. of the State Finance Law is concerned.
The majority do not reach the question of the sufficiency of the alleged notice to meet the requirements of the subject section 137, but it appears that in the language of the statute it stated "with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or for whom the labor was performed."
The order appealed from should be affirmed.
REYNOLDS, STALEY, JR., and COOKE, JJ., concur with SWEENEY, J.; HERLIHY, P.J., dissents and votes to affirm in an opinion.
Order reversed, on the law and the facts, and motion to dismiss complaint granted, without costs.