No. 51 56 35
[…] (Exhibit A.) Also entered into evidence was a copy of Groton Police Department Police Accident Report (Exhibit B), to which the plaintiff raised numerous objections including, among others, that there was "no original even to compare this document against." (Trans. p. 13 (lines 8 and 9). Connecticut General Statutes Section 4-178 (4) (A provision of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act) provides that in contested cases "documentary evidence may be received in the form of copies or excerpts, if the original is not readily available and upon request, parties shall be given an opportunity to compare the copy with the original." Initially at the hearing when a copy of the A-44 report was attempted by the hearing officer to be admitted, upon plaintiff's objection, the original of the A-44 (Exhibit A) was admitted rather than the copy.