Index No. 2007-0128
[…] The Estate argues that there has been prejudice due to the delay in substituting the Estate because 1) the property has been sold; 2) defending the claim is compromised due to the passage of time, and 3) the Estate proceeding is ready to be concluded, but cannot because of this outstanding claim. The motion was made returnable for June 5, 2015. Plaintiff served a Cross Motion on June 2, 2015, seeking to deny Dismissal of the Complaint, and further seeking to have the Estate substituted as the Defendant.
CPLR § 1021 provides that "[a] motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party... If the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate.... Whether or not it occurs before or after final judgment, if the event requiring substitution is the death of a party, and timely substitution has not been made, the court, before proceeding further, shall, on such notice as it may in its discretion direct, order the persons interested in the decedent's estate to show cause why the action or appeal should not be dismissed."
A motion for substitution under CPLR §1021 must be made within a reasonable time. Borruso v. New York Methodist Hosp. 84 AD3d 1293 (2nd Dept. 2011); Reed v. Grossi, 59 AD3d 509 (2nd Dept. 2009).