Case No. 8:15–cv–2690–T–24 AAS
[…] prohibited fee ... to a foreign labor contractor or recruiter, the employer can still be in violation of 20 C.F.R. § 655.135(j).
* * *
Violations of the assurances in 20 C.F.R. § 655.135(j) and (k) are subject to the full range of sanctions and remedies discussed in 29 C.F.R. § 501.16, including but not limited to assessment of civil money penalties and recovery of unpaid wages. Note that this includes recovery of recruitment fees paid in the absence of contract clauses required by 20 C.F.R. § 655.135(k).
The Court notes that 20 C.F.R. § 655.135(j) provides that an employer must make the following assurance in its H–2A application: "The employer and its agents have not sought or received payment of any kind from any employee subject to 8 U.S.C. 1188 for any activity related to obtaining H–2A labor certification, including payment of ... recruitment costs."
2010 WL 13063107 (May 6, 2011).