Case No. 8:15–cv–2690–T–24 AAS
[…] See id. at 899.
The farm-workers had asserted in their second amended complaint that pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(q), the contracts between themselves and the farm-owner were required to contain certain provisions, and the farm-owner's failure to comply with the mandatory terms was a breach of contract. See id. at 900. The farm-workers appealed, and in analyzing this claim, the appellate court stated the following:
Such mandatory terms include provisions prohibiting H–2A employers from "mak[ing] deductions that would violate the FLSA," [ 20 C.F.R.] § 655.122(p), and requiring H–2A employers to "provide or pay for the worker's transportation and daily subsistence from the place of employment to the place from which the worker ... departed to work for the employer," [ 20 C.F.R.] § 655.122(h)(2). In light of these terms of the contract, the factual allegations incorporated into the breach of contract claim plausibly state a claim.