Case No. 8:15–cv–2690–T–24 AAS
[…] No. 89–3, P–342).Plaintiffs contend that they paid recruitment fees of between $3,000 and $4,000 to various agents of Molina as a condition of hire with Fancy Farms. (Doc. No. 68–12; Doc. No. 59–3; Doc. No. 59–1; Doc. No. 57–7; Doc. No. 90–4; Doc. No. 57–9; Doc. No. 57–10; Doc. No. 83–1; Doc. No. 57–12; Doc. No. 59–6; Doc. No. 59–8). Fancy Farms was initially unaware of the recruitment fees and did not reimburse Plaintiffs for any portion of the recruitment fees. (Doc. No. 48, depo. p. 182–83). As a result, Plaintiffs filed suit.
Among the regulations included in that section is 20 C.F.R. 655.135(k), which provides that the employer must make the following assurance: "The employer has contractually forbidden any foreign labor contractor or recruiter (or any agent of such foreign labor contractor or recruiter) whom the employer engages, either directly or indirectly, in international recruitment of H–2A workers to seek or receive payments or other compensation from prospective employees."
Fancy Farms disputes that Plaintiffs paid recruitment fees to Molina's agents, arguing that there is not sufficient evidence to connect the alleged agent–coordinators to Molina.