CIVIL CASE NO. 3:23-CV-00677 (JCH)
[…] Pl.'s Opp. at 9-10 (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-206(b); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4-2-206(b)). Notably, Leprino does not contest Ultimate Nutrition's description of this order process; nor does it contest Ultimate Nutrition's contract formation analysis. Ultimate Nutrition further contends that, under section 2-207 of the Uniform Commercial Code—as well as its statutory counterparts in Connecticut and Colorado—Leprino's Terms and Conditions were additional proposed terms that never became part of the parties' contract. U.C.C. Section 2-207 provides, in part:
(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
• (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
• (b) they materially alter it; or