ULIN v. GALLERY
[…] Further, this is the first time that Defendants have raised this issue, and throughout the case they have instead argued against both California state law and FLSA damages as separate concurrent issues, including in multiple rounds of briefing on damages. See Dkt. Nos. 127, 129. Defendants contrary position at this late stage, following trial and multiple rounds of briefing on damages, comes too late.

Finally, in support of this new position, Defendants rely entirely on 29 U.S.C. § 218(a). This section of the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA") provides that "No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum work week lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter. . . ." It has been generally interpreted to mean that the FLSA does not preempt state laws that provide employees with greater protections than those afforded by the FLSA. See, e.g., Campbell v., PricewaterhouseCoopers, 2008 WL 3836972, *8 (E.D. Cal. 2008) (quoting Pacific Merchant Shipping Ass'n