Index No. 158073/2020 004
[…] Defendant moves to dismiss plaintiffs retaliation claim under Social Services Law § 413 on the grounds that the statute does not grant Plaintiff a private right of action for money damages. In opposition, plaintiffs attorney merely cites to the Social Services Law and affirms that, "Plaintiff has a private right of action," without any case law or analysis.
Social Services Law § 413(1)(c) provides in relevant part that:
[A school] shall not take any retaliatory personnel action, as such term is defined in paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section seven hundred forty of the labor law, against an employee because such employee believes that he or she has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is an abused or maltreated child and that employee therefore makes a report in accordance with this title.
The statute does not create a private right of action for money damages, and it does not specify the enforcement mechanism for an employee whose employer unlawfully retaliates against them in violation of the statute. See generally Social Services Law § 413.