NO. 23-CA-418
[…] Any distributions designated to George J. Ackel by Jefferson Hwy Management, LLC shall be paid to Corchiani Investments, Inc. This order shall be deemed continuous until payment of the March 14, 2022 Judgment has been made in full to Corchiani Investments, LLC.
[1] 3Upon review of the March 8, 2023 judgment, this Court determined that the judgment was deficient because it lacks the requisite decretal language. In an order dated February 28, 2024, this court stated:
La. R.S. 12:1331 governs charging orders and provides that "the court may charge the membership interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of judgment with interest." [Emphasis added.] The March 8, 2023 judgment does not state the amount of the March 14, 2022 judgment charged to appellant George Ackel’s membership interests.