Ulbrich v. Groth
[…] Id., 155.

General Statutes § 42a-1-103(b) provides the following:

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.

General Statutes § 42a-2-721 provides the following:
Remedies for material misrepresentation or fraud include all remedies available under this article for nonfraudulent breach. Neither rescission or a claim for rescission of the contract for sale nor rejection or return of the goods shall bar or be deemed inconsistent with a claim for damages or other remedy.

In the present case, Banknorth moved for summary judgment arguing that the provisions of Article 9 (§§ 42a-9-610(d) and (e)) displaced common-law claims.