Ulbrich v. Groth
[…] Additionally, one of the grounds articulated by the court in Flagg to support its holding that the misrepresentation claims were unavailable under the facts of that case was that the provisions of Article 2 operated to displace these common-law claims. Flagg Energy Dev. Corp. v. Gen. Motors Corp., supra, 244 Conn. 154-55; see General Statutes §§ 42a-1-103, 42a-2-721. The court concluded that "the intent of § 42a-2-721 is to make actions for fraud or misrepresentation presumptively inconsistent with post-acceptance claims for breach of warranty." Id., 155.

General Statutes § 42a-1-103(b) provides the following:

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.

General Statutes § 42a-2-721 provides the following:
Remedies for material misrepresentation or fraud include all remedies available under this article for nonfraudulent breach.