Ulberg v. Bank of America, N.A. (In re Ulberg)
[…] Bank of America, N.A. argues that Plaintiff-Debtors have failed to state a recognizable cause of action since they fail to allege any known action besides intentional misrepresentation. However, the California Civil Code provides that, "In any transaction involving residential real property in foreclosure... which is in violation of Section 1695.13 is voidable and the transaction may be rescinded by the property owner within two years of the date of the recordation of the conveyance of the residential real property in foreclosure." Cal. Civ. Code § 1695.14. California Civil Code section 1695.13 provides that, "It is unlawful for any person to initiate, enter into, negotiate, or consummate any transaction involving residential real property in foreclosure... if such person, by the terms of such transaction, takes unconscionable advantage of the property owner in foreclosure."