Ukranian Nat'l Fed. Credit Union v. Org. for the Def. of Four Freedoms for Ukr.
[…] The plaintiff commenced this interpleader action by filing of the summons and complaint on May 19, 2021. It has filed proof of service or acknowledgement of service as to each of the defendants, which consist of the relevant ODFFU entities, Radio Domivka, and individuals purporting to be elected members of either the New Board or the Old Board of ODFFU. No party has filed an answer or otherwise responded to the complaint and the time to do so under the CPLR has expired.

CPLR 1006(f) provides that a "stakeholder may move for an order discharging him from liability in whole or in part to any party," once "the time for all parties to plead has expired." The stakeholder is required to "submit proof by affidavit or otherwise of the allegations in his pleading" and, upon such proof, the court "may grant the motion and require payment into court, delivery to a person designated by the court or retention to the credit of the action, of the subject matter of the action to be disposed of in accordance with further order or the judgment."