Uited States v. Fahrenholz
[…] Id.

In her reply, Defendant does not contest that she has only paid approximately $3, 500 towards restitution. Reply. Instead, she reiterates that she has been working in physician offices since she graduated from the medical assistant program in April 2019, except for when she was laid off due to the pandemic. Id. She also indicates, for the first time, that she wants early termination so that she can relocate to Arizona where the cost of living is cheaper. Id.

II. Legal Standard

Early termination of probation is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), which provides as follows:

The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of a misdemeanor or an infraction or at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.
18 U.S.C. § 3564(c). The § 3553(a) factors the Court must consider are