NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Tokio Marine & Fire Ins. Corp. v. Western Pacific Roofing Corp. (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 110, 117.)
Here, the record shows that the judgment entered on August 29, 2006, after the court granted plaintiff’s motion to enforce the settlement agreement, was precisely the judgment the court intended to enter. Whether that judgment was the product of judicial error, it was certainly not the product of clerical error.
Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6 provides in relevant part that “[i]f parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court . . . for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.” When enforcing a settlement agreement under section 664.6, the court has the authority to resolve factual disputes relating to the agreement, to interpret (though not add to) the terms of the settlement, and to incorporate the terms of the settlement into a judgment.