Civil Action 22-2475-KHV
[…] Memorandum & Order And Report & Recommendation Nunc Pro Tunc (Doc. #210) at 13; see Restatement (First) of Torts § 757 (matters which are completely disclosed by goods which one markets cannot be secret).
Uhlig alleges that under Florida law, it acted as the “authorized representative” of each of its clients to receive and complete estoppel requests. [Proposed] Third Amended Complaint And Jury Demand (Doc. #149-1), ¶¶ 8, 9, 95, 112. Indeed, Uhlig clients must publicly designate Uhlig as the authorized representative to receive requests for estoppel certificates. See Fla. Stat. § 720.30851 (“Each association shall designate on its website a person or entity with a street or e-mail address for receipt of a request for an estoppel certificate issued pursuant to this section.”); see also Memorandum And Order (Doc. #200) filed December 6, 2023 at 11 (“Uhlig does not dispute that the web sites for its CIC clients direct users to obtain estoppel certificates from Uhlig as their authorized agent.”).