Civil Action 22-2475-KHV
[…] PropLogix has not shown that money damages would be insufficient to quantify the loss in the few-if any-instances where Uhlig's confirmation process extends beyond ten days.
The Court also notes that an injunction which bars future lawsuits could restrict the potential rights of PropLogix and its clients under Florida law, which expressly permits a summary proceeding to compel a CIC or its agent to comply with estoppel certificate requirements. See Fla. Stat. § 718.116(8)(e) (summary proceeding “may be brought to compel compliance with this subsection, and in any such action the prevailing party is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees”); Fla. Stat. § 720.30851(5) (summary proceeding “may be brought to compel compliance with this section, and the prevailing party is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees”).