Civil Action 22-2475-KHV
[…] The Florida statutes do not expressly regulate these aspects of real estate commerce in Florida and neither party cites statutory language or legislative history which suggests that the Florida legislature intended to do so. As explained below, based largely on the limited reach of the Florida statutes, neither party can establish that (1) absent an injunction, it will suffer irreparable harm or (2) it is substantially likely to prevail on the merits of its claims.
Fla. Stat. § 718.116(8)(f) (“Notwithstanding any limitation on transfer fees contained in s. 718.112(2)(k), an association or its authorized agent may charge a reasonable fee for the preparation and delivery of an estoppel certificate, which may not exceed $250....”); Fla. Stat. § 720.30851(6) (“An association or its authorized agent may charge a reasonable fee for the preparation and delivery of an estoppel certificate, which may not exceed $250....”).
I. Irreparable Harm
Harm is “irreparable” if the movant can show a “significant risk that [it] will experience harm that cannot be compensated after the fact by money damages.” Fish v. Kobach, 840 F.3d 710, 751 (10th Cir. 2016) (quoting RoDa Drilling Co. v.