Civil Action 22-2475-KHV
[…] Second, a CIC “association or its authorized agent” can charge no more than $250.00 (adjusted for inflation under the statute, now $299.00) for the preparation and delivery of an estoppel certificate.
See Fla. Stat. § 718.116(8) (“Within 10 business days after receiving a written or electronic request therefor from a unit owner or the unit owner's designee, or a unit mortgagee or the unit mortgagee's designee, the association shall issue the estoppel certificate.”); Fla. Stat. § 720.30851 (“Within 10 business days after receiving a written or electronic request for an estoppel certificate from a parcel owner or the parcel owner's designee, or a parcel mortgagee or the parcel mortgagee's designee, the [CIC] association shall issue the estoppel certificate”).
Florida statutes provide detailed requirements about the form and content of estoppel certificates. See Fla. Stat. § 718.116(8)(a), § 720.30851(1).