Civil Action 22-2475-KHV
[…] First, Florida law requires that within ten days after a CIC receives a written or electronic request for an estoppel certificate from a property owner, lender or “designee” of the owner or lender, the CIC or its authorized agent must deliver the certificate. Second, a CIC “association or its authorized agent” can charge no more than $250.00 (adjusted for inflation under the statute, now $299.00) for the preparation and delivery of an estoppel certificate.
See Fla. Stat. § 718.116(8) (“Within 10 business days after receiving a written or electronic request therefor from a unit owner or the unit owner's designee, or a unit mortgagee or the unit mortgagee's designee, the association shall issue the estoppel certificate.”); Fla.