No. 05-16-01116-CV
[…] Instead, as noted, the court granted it based on Godswill's argument that there was a lack of evidence of Godswill's violation of the decree or of her damages. She has not challenged the court's ruling on either basis.
Motion for judgment is what it is referred to in a nonjury trial.
We overrule appellant's third issue.
COURT'S POWER TO ENTER ORDER
In her first issue, Deborah argues that the August 30, 2016 order modified or reformed the property division in the final decree of divorce and, as a result, the trial court acted beyond its plenary power under section 9.007 of the family code and rule 306a of the rules of civil procedure. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.007 (West Supp. 2017) ("An order under this section that amends, modifies, alters, or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in a final decree of divorce or annulment is beyond the power of the divorce court and is unenforceable."); TEX. R. CIV. P. 306a (stating that the period prescribed for the trial court's plenary power to vacate, modify, correct, or reform a judgment begins on the date the judgment is signed).