23 Civ.7458 (JPC)
[…] 1. The Driver Responsibility Assessment
New York's Driver Responsibility Assessment (“DRA”) is a fine levied under New York law on “[a]ny person who accumulates six or more points on his or her driving record for acts committed within an eighteen month period.” N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law (“N.Y. V.T.L.”) § 503(4)(a). The amount of the fine is “one hundred dollars per year for a three-year period for the first six points on a driver's record and an additional twenty-five dollars per year for each additional point on such driver's record.” Id. § 503(4)(b). Under New York law, the DMV must send notice that the DRA is being imposed upon the accumulation of the requisite number of points on an individual's driving record. Specifically, when the DMV receives “evidence that a person is liable for the [DRA],” the DMV commissioner must
notify such person by first class mail to the address of such person on file with the department or at the current address provided by the United States postal service of the amount of such assessment, [of] the time and manner of making required payments, and that failure to make payment shall result in the suspension of his or her driver's license or privilege of obtaining a driver's license.Id. § 503(4)(c). If a person fails to pay the DRA, the DMV “commissioner shall suspend such person's driver's license or privilege of obtaining a license. Such suspension shall remain in effect until any and all outstanding [DRAs] have been paid in full.” Id. § 503(4)(d).
Consistent with Section 503(4)(c), the DMV's website states, “[i]f you must pay a driver's responsibility assessment, DMV will send you a statement with the amount you owe.”