23 Civ.7458 (JPC)
[…] Under this agreement, a resident of New York with a qualifying driver's license can exchange their license for a Quebec license, and the “exchanged license shall be returned to the jurisdiction of origin.” Id. Art. 2.1, 2.3.
Plaintiffs additionally allege that upon “notification by the new state that a New York resident has moved and surrendered his New York driver's license, DMV immediately cancels the old New York driver's license and updates the motorist's information with the new address.” Complaint ¶ 28; see N.Y. V.T.L. § 510(8) (“Upon receipt of a license which has been surrendered to the licensing authority of any other jurisdiction as a prerequisite to the issuance of a license by such other jurisdiction in accordance with the provisions of the Driver License Compact or any other laws of such jurisdiction, the commissioner shall cancel such license. Provided, however, that such license shall not be cancelled if the licensee is a resident of this state.”); see also Complaint ¶ 31 (“The DMV receives notice of all motorists' change of residence and new out-of state address through the Driver License Compact instantaneously when the motorist surrenders his New York driver's license.”).