No. 03-2337
[…] Zhelyatdinov v. Ashcroft, 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 26531, *23 (E.D.Pa. Dec. 27, 2002) (Baylson, J.) ("Although the Third Circuit has held that the BIA need not address explicitly each type of evidence, and need only show that it has reviewed the record and grasped the movant's claims this Court still has the obligation to determine whether there was at least some evidence in the record to justify the rebuttal of the presumption.").
Under 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(3), immigration courts must consider "all evidence relevant to the possibility of future torture . . . including but not limited to . . . evidence of gross, flagrant or mass violations of human rights within the country of removal." Considering Udenze's claim of torture as a prisoner in Nigeria, the IJ stated:
Torture must be instigated with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity.