Uchenna v. Ill. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] We shall consider the appeal on the brief of the State Parties alone. In re Marriage of Earlywine, 2013 IL 114779, ¶ 13. ¶ 16 On appeal, the State Parties contend that the Board's decision that plaintiff was discharged for misconduct under the Act was not clearly erroneous. ¶ 17 Section 602(A) of the Act provides that a person is ineligible for unemployment insurance benefits when he was "discharged for misconduct connected with his work." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2010). Misconduct is:

"the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2010).
¶ 18 The elements of misconduct under the Act are that the (1) claimant deliberately and willfully violated a rule or policy of the employer, (2) rule or policy was reasonable, and (3) violation either harmed the employer or was repeated despite warnings.