Index No. 657043/2021 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] (See CPLR 3215 [c] ["If the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the default, the court shall not enter judgment but shall dismiss the complaint as abandoned, without costs, upon its own initiative or on motion, unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed"].)
If Novelle was not served, dismissal is warranted for failure to effectuate service by April 16, 2022, that is, within 120 days of the commencement of the action. (See CPLR 306-b ["If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service"]; see Diaz v Perez, 113 A.D.3d 421, 421 [1st Dept 2014] [affirming sua sponte dismissal of complaint against defendant who was never served].)
Impac Mortgage
The complaint includes no allegations regarding defendant Impac Mortgage Holdings, Inc.