Index No. 504693/2019
[…] Huebner asserts that his appearance herein is solely for purposes of contesting jurisdiction. He also contends that the court should not allow service on the defendant to be effectuated by serving Brian Itzkowitz, because the defendant has failed to establish through proof in admissible form that Mr. Itkowitz is plaintiffs in-house counsel. Mr. Huebner also contends that Mr. Mata's affidavit of service is improper, since it is not accompanied by a certificate of conformity in accordance with CPLR § 2309.
The court notes that personal service may be effectuated by personal delivery of the summons (CPLR § 308 [1]), or by delivery "to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode" (CPLR § 308[2]). Service pursuant to CPLR § 308(4), commonly known as "nail and mail" service, may be used only where service under CPLR § 308[1] or 308[2] cannot be made with "due diligence" (see Feinstein v. Bergner, 48 N.Y.2d 234, 239 [1979 ]; O'Connell v.