Case No.: 2:14-cv-00729-GMN-VCF
[…] However, "the award of punitive damages cannot be based upon a cause of action sounding solely in contract." Ins. Co. of the W. v. Gibson Tile Co., 134 P.3d 698, 703 (Nev. 2006); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005 ("[I]n an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, . . . the plaintiff . . . may recover damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.") (emphasis added).