Case No.: 2:14-cv-00729-GMN-VCF
[…] (See Resp. to Mot. for Judgment n.2, ECF No. 45). --------
Additionally, even if the "new right-exclusive remedy" rule did not apply, punitive damages would still be unavailable for Plaintiffs' claims. Nevada law permits the awarding of punitive damages for tort claims where the defendant "has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice," see Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005, or where such damages are explicitly provided by statute. See, e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.010 ("In an action for the breach of an obligation, where the defendant caused an injury by the operation of a motor vehicle . . . after willfully consuming or using alcohol or another substance, knowing that the defendant would thereafter operate the motor vehicle, the plaintiff, in addition to the compensatory damages, may recover damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant."). However, "the award of punitive damages cannot be based upon a cause of action sounding solely in contract." Ins. Co. of the W. v. Gibson Tile Co., 134 P.3d 698, 703 (Nev. 2006); see also Nev. Rev.