Tysons Corner Hotel Plaza LLC v. Fairfax Cnty.
[…] Gloss, 302 Va. 399at 278, 887 S.E.2d 11. As a result, the circuit court further erred by finding that TCHP failed to present prima facie evidence that the County overvalued its real property under Lennhoff’s methodology. These errors, however, were harmless because, as discussed below, the circuit court properly found that TCHP failed to introduce evidence showing that the Tax Assessments violated generally accepted appraisal practices or applicable Virginia law. See Code § 58.1-3984(B) (requiring that the taxpayer also prove that the assessment "was not arrived at in accordance with generally accepted appraisal practices … and applicable Virginia law" to rebut the assessment’s presumptive correctness).

II. The Tax Assessments Did Not Violate Generally Accepted Appraisal Practices