Tysons Corner Hotel Plaza LLC v. Fairfax Cnty.
[…] Id. Accordingly, when reviewing a trial court’s decision to grant a motion to strike the evidence, we likewise "view the evidence presented at trial in the light most favorable to the plaintiff and accord the plaintiff the benefit of any inferences that may be fairly drawn from the evidence." Gloss v. Wheeler, 302 Va. 258, 278, 887 S.E.2d 11 (2023) (quoting Curtis v. Highfill, 298 Va. 499, 502-03, 840 S.E.2d 321 (2020)).

ANALYSIS

[10] Localities enjoy a "presumption of correctness" in their assessments of real property. Code § 58.1-3984(B) ("[T]here shall be a presumption that the valuation determined by the assessor or as adjusted by the board of equalization is 397correct."); see also Portsmouth 2175 Elmhurst, LLC v. City of Portsmouth, 298 Va. 310, 321, 837 S.E.2d 504 (2020) (noting the "presumption of correctness" afforded to tax assessments).