CIVIL DOCKET 5:22-CV-01109
[…] Id. at 1141. Tyson was found competent and pleaded guilty to manslaughter. Id. On February 14, 2013, Tyson was sentenced to 20 years of imprisonment.
In 2016, Tyson obtained post-conviction counsel, who filed a post-conviction application on her behalf. Counsel received opinions from three forensic pathologists, all of whom disagreed with Dr. Peretti's findings. However, the application was denied as untimely. The Louisiana Supreme Court reversed, citing La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8, which provides, in relevant part, for an exception to the statute of limitations where: “[t]he application alleges, and the petitioner proves . . . that the facts upon which the claim is predicated were not known to the petitioner or his prior attorneys”; and that the petitioner “exercised diligence in attempting to discover any post conviction claims that may exist.” La.