Tyson v. N.C. Dep't of Transp. & Centurylink Sales Solutions, Inc.
[…] Thus here, as in Hildebrand,the right-of-way grant provides broad authorization for NCDOT's use in accordance with North Carolina law. Moreover, section 136–18 of our General Statutes vests NCDOT with the power to “make proper and reasonable rules, regulations and ordinances for the placing or erection of telephone, telegraph, electric and other lines, above or below ground,” and for removal of or changes in their locations. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 136–18(10) (2013). Consequently, we have no trouble in concluding that relocating the fiber optic lines within the right-of-way was a purpose “authorized by law” for which NCDOT could lawfully utilize its right-of-way.