Tyson v. Damore
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff's Equal Protection claim under Section 1981 survives summary judgment to the extent that it asserts religious discrimination.

E. State Law Claims

1. Official Immunity

As an individual police officer, Defendant ordinarily would be immune from Plaintiff's state law claims under Pennsylvania's Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 PA. CONS. STAT. §§ 8541et seq. Those subsections of particular interest to this case are Section 8546 and Section 8550. Section 8546 states, in pertinent part:

In any action brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of an injury to a person or property based upon claims arising from, or reasonably related to, the office or the performance of the duties of the employee, the employee may assert on his own behalf, or the local agency may assert on his behalf:
(1) Defenses which are available at common law to the employee.
(2) The defense that the conduct of the employee which gave rise to the claim was authorized or required by law, or that he in good faith reasonably believed the conduct was authorized or required by law.
42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8546 (emphasis added). Section 8550 states, in relevant part:

In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct, the provisions of section . . . 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity) . . . shall not apply.
42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8550.