Tyson v. Damore
[…] (1) Defenses which are available at common law to the employee.
(2) The defense that the conduct of the employee which gave rise to the claim was authorized or required by law, or that he in good faith reasonably believed the conduct was authorized or required by law.
42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8546 (emphasis added). Section 8550 states, in relevant part:

In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct, the provisions of section . . . 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity) . . . shall not apply.
42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8550.

Because the evidence presents a genuine issue regarding whether Defendant acts constituted "willful misconduct," the Court concludes that Defendant is not entitled to official immunity under Pennsylvania law.