23-cv-01889-HSG
[…] Plaintiff's claim is dismissed without leave to amend to the extent it is based on Defendant's statements made to the EEOC because such statements are categorically protected by the litigation privilege. In any amended complaint, Plaintiff may allege libel or slander only to the extent those claims are not based on statements made to the EEOC or other government agencies.
v. Counts IV and V: Violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1033 and 18 U.S.C. § 246
Plaintiff asserts claims under 18 U.S.C. § 1033 and 18 U.S.C. § 246, both of which are federal criminal statutes. See 18 U.S.C. § 1033 (“The punishment for an offense under [this statute] is a fine as provided under this title or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both”); 18 U.S.C. § 246 (detailing that whoever violates this statute will be “fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both”). Private individuals lack standing to assert claims for relief based on criminal statutes. See Linda R.S. v.